SST

Gene Information
 
Gene Symbol
SST
 
Aliases
SMST
 
Entrez Gene ID
 
Gene Name
Somatostatin
 
Chromosomal Location
3q28
 
HGNC ID
 
Summary
The hormone somatostatin has active 14 aa and 28 aa forms that are produced by alternate cleavage of the single preproprotein encoded by this gene. Somatostatin is expressed throughout the body and inhibits the release of numerous secondary hormones by binding to high-affinity G-protein-coupled somatostatin receptors. This hormone is an important regulator of the endocrine system through its interactions with pituitary growth hormone, thyroid stimulating hormone, and most hormones of the gastrointestinal tract. Somatostatin also affects rates of neurotransmission in the central nervous system and proliferation of both normal and tumorigenic cells. (provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008)
 
GeneCards ID
 
UniGene
 
RefSeq mRNA
Protein

Gene Ontology (GO)

GO ID Ontology Definition Evidence Reference
GO:0007166 Biological process Cell surface receptor signaling pathway TAS 9437026
GO:0007186 Biological process G-protein coupled receptor signaling pathway TAS 8405411
GO:0007267 Biological process Cell-cell signaling TAS 6145156
GO:0007268 Biological process Synaptic transmission TAS 9437026
GO:0007584 Biological process Response to nutrient TAS 6145156
Protein Information
 
Protein Name
Somatostatin-28 , "somatostatin-28" , "somatostatin-14" , "prepro-somatostatin" , Growth hormone release-inhibiting factor , SMST , growth hormone release-inhibiting factor , somatostatin-14 , somatostatin, prepro-somatostatin
 
Function
Somatostatin inhibits the release of somatotropin.
 
UniProt
 
InterPro
Accessions
IPR018142, IPR004250
 
Pfam
Pfam Accession Pfam ID
PF03002 Somatostatin
 
KEGG
 
OMIM

Associated Diseases

Diseases References
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) 23697264, 25220536, 24677210, 22344736, 19948072, 19595057, 19107500, 19080630, 18832802, 18334581, 18173145, 17953969, 17488794, 17276431, 15705917, 15498184, 12095507, 11293919, 10588520, 10561001, 9150702, 8034073, 3311782, 24040456, 22564702, 22575725, 23748472, 21853931, 22527903, 21827375, 20840271, 20130411, 20045799, 19549442, 18680073, 17141766, 16785159, 16600233, 16316841, 15853827, 15472214, 14671186, 12615821, 11836319, 22419715, 22107332, 14737959, 12230452, 9024269, 8941059, 8915661, 8966389, 8845652, 8028500, 1835937, 1940062, 23685425, 22621829, 20504873, 21270326, 19240152, 17445806, 21970639, 21908093, 20137676, 8561874, 17454173, 23415973, 9302393, 9596926, 17559844, 8405515, 17087783, 8791980, 8871183, 8728917
   
References
 
Primary:
PMID: 8871183

Responses of somatostatin, beta-endorphin and dynorphin A to a glucose load in two groups of women with polycystic ovarian syndrome.

Wu X K, Wang C H, Su Y H
Department of Gynecology, Nanjing Jingling Hospital, People's Republic of China.
Horm Res. 1996;46(2):59-63.
 
Supporting Literature:
PubMed ID Associated gene/s Associated condition Genetic Mutation Diagnostic Criteria Association with PCOS Ethnicity Conclusion
beta-EP, Dyn A  
PCOS 
 
 
Related 
Group 1 (LH/ FSH > or = 3, n = 30); group 2 (LH/FSH < 3, n = 25), and controls (n = 15) 
The data suggest endogenously lower SS, higher beta-EP and Dyn A may contribute to the elevation of LH and insulin secretions in PCOS. 
beta-EP, Dyn A  
PCOS 
 
 
Related 
15 normally menstruating women (control) and 30 PCOS women with LH/follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) ratio greater than 3 (group 1) and 25 PCOS subjects with the ratio < 3 (group 2) 
These data suggested lower endogenous SS, higher beta-EP and Dyn A may lead to elevation of LH and insulin secretions in patients with PCOS. 

Unreviewed Literature:

Show/Hide all(1)
PubMed / PMC ID
Title Type of study
24905277
Innervation pattern of polycystic ovaries in the women. 
In vitro 

 

| © 2015, Biomedical Informatics Centre, NIRRH |
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Jehangir Merwanji Street, Parel, Mumbai-400 012
Tel: 91-22-24192104, Fax No: 91-22-24139412