REN

Gene Information
 
Gene Symbol
REN
 
Aliases
HNFJ2
 
Entrez Gene ID
 
Gene Name
Renin
 
Chromosomal Location
1q32
 
HGNC ID
 
Summary
Renin catalyzes the first step in the activation pathway of angiotensinogen--a cascade that can result in aldosterone release,vasoconstriction, and increase in blood pressure. Renin, an aspartyl protease, cleaves angiotensinogen to form angiotensin I, which is converted to angiotensin II by angiotensin I converting enzyme, an important regulator of blood pressure and electrolyte balance. Transcript variants that encode different protein isoforms and that arise from alternative splicing and the use of alternative promoters have been described, but their full-length nature has not been determined. Mutations in this gene have been shown to cause familial hyperproreninemia. (provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008)
 
GeneCards ID
 
UniGene
 
RefSeq DNA
 
RefSeq mRNA
  e!Ensembl
Gene
Transcript  
Protein

Gene Ontology (GO)

GO ID Ontology Definition Evidence Reference
GO:0001822 Biological process Kidney development IMP 16116425
GO:0006508 Biological process Proteolysis IDA 12045255
GO:0008217 Biological process Regulation of blood pressure TAS 7584914
GO:0043408 Biological process Regulation of MAPK cascade IDA 12045255
GO:0005615 Cellular component Extracellular space IDA 12045255
Protein Information
 
Protein Name
Angiotensin-forming enzyme, angiotensinogenase, renin precursor, renal
 
Function
Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney
 
Refseq Proteins
 
UniProt
 
InterPro
 
Pfam
Pfam Accession Pfam ID
PF07966 A1_Propeptide
PF00026 Asp
PF02214 BTB_2
 
KEGG
 
OMIM
 
Phenotype MIM ID

Associated Diseases

Diseases References
Infertility 9859025
Insulin resistance 10685525
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) 23899907, 22115703, 15734758, 12626031, 11372405, 7720907, 7843437, 8339824
   
References
 
Primary:

[Changes of plasma renin activity and angiotensin II levels in women with polycystic ovary syndrome].

Li X, Shen H, Ge X
Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics, The Second Affiliated Hospital of Hebei Medical University, Shijiazhuang 050000, China.
Zhonghua Fu Chan Ke Za Zhi. 2000 Oct;35(10):586-7.
 
Supporting Literature:
PubMed ID Associated gene/s Associated condition Genetic Mutation Diagnostic Criteria Association with PCOS Ethnicity Conclusion
 
PCOS, insulin resistance 
 
Polycystic ovary syndrome was defined as the presence of bilateral polycystic ovaries on ultrasound examination, oligomenorrhea or amenorrhea and/or chronic anovulation, and hyperandrogenemia (high serum T and/or free T and/or 17-OHP). 
Related 
25 normotensive women with PCOS, 11 normotensive control women  
The plasma total renin level is higher in normotensive women with PCOS than in healthy women independent of insulin resistance 
PANG II 
PCOS 
 
 
Related 
30 PCOS and 30 Control 
PRA and PANG II suggest an enhanced functional activity of ovarian renin angiotensin system in PCOS 
 
PCOS 
 
Adams et al., 1985 
Related 
40 PCOS, 30 non-PCOS oligomenorrheic and 30 Control 
Plasma renin activity can be used together with other variables to diagnose women with PCOS and to distinguish non-PCOS oligomenorrheic women from those with PCOS 
Aldosterone levels  
 
 
 
Related 
34 Obese PCOS and 13 Non obesePCOS 
differences exist in plasma renin and aldosterone levels between obese and non-obese women as compared with PCOS and normal controls 
VEGF  
 
 
 
Related 
20 PCOS 
Follicular maturation and oocyte quality are related to the intrafollicular influences of active renin and VEGF 

Unreviewed Literature:

PubMed / PMC ID
Title Type of study
26391700
Serum levels of TSP-1, NF-??B, and TGF-??1 in polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) patients in northern China suggest PCOS is associated with chronic inflammation. 
Clinical study 
26387454
Increased serum chemerin concentrations in patients with polycystic ovary syndrome: Relationship between insulin resistance and ovarian volume. 
Clinical study 
26357661, PMC4556819
Paracrine Regulation of Steroidogenesis in Theca Cells by Granulosa Cells Derived from Mouse Preantral Follicles. 
Animal study 
25711494
Characteristics and contributions of hyperandrogenism to insulin resistance and other metabolic profiles in polycystic ovary syndrome. 
Clinical study 
25456165
Incidence of infertility and risk factors of impaired fecundity among newly married couples in a Chinese population. 
Clinical study 

 

| © 2015, Biomedical Informatics Centre, NIRRH |
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Jehangir Merwanji Street, Parel, Mumbai-400 012
Tel: 91-22-24192104, Fax No: 91-22-24139412