NGF

Gene Information
 
Gene Symbol
NGF
 
Aliases
Beta-NGF, HSAN5B, NGF
 
Entrez Gene ID
 
Gene Name
Nerve growth factor (beta polypeptide)
 
Chromosomal Location
1p13.1
 
HGNC ID
 
Summary
This gene is a member of the NGF-beta family and encodes a secreted protein which homodimerizes and is incorporated into a larger complex. This protein has nerve growth stimulating activity and the complex is involved in the regulation of growth and the differentiation of sympathetic and certain sensory neurons. Mutations in this gene have been associated with hereditary sensory and autonomic neuropathy, type 5 (HSAN5), and dysregulation of this gene's expression is associated with allergic rhinitis. (provided by RefSeq)
 
GeneCards ID
 
UniGene
 
RefSeq DNA
 
RefSeq mRNA
  e!Ensembl
Gene
Transcript  
Protein

Gene Ontology (GO)

GO ID Ontology Definition Evidence Reference
GO:0006915 Biological process Apoptosis EXP 11278287
GO:0006916 Biological process Anti-apoptosis EXP 16997282
GO:0007169 Biological process Transmembrane receptor protein tyrosine kinase signaling pathway EXP 16939974
GO:0007264 Biological process Small GTPase mediated signal transduction EXP 10712923
GO:0007265 Biological process Ras protein signal transduction EXP 11520933
Protein Information
 
Protein Name
Beta-nerve growth factor
 
Function
Nerve growth factor is important for the development and maintenance of the sympathetic and sensory nervous systems. It stimulates division and differentiation of sympathetic and embryonic sensory neurons
 
Refseq Proteins
 
UniProt
 
PDB
 
InterPro
 
Pfam
Pfam Accession Pfam ID
PF00243 NGF Nerve growth factor family
 
KEGG
 
OMIM
 
Phenotype MIM ID
 
Interactions

Associated Diseases

Diseases References
Alcoholism 16737466, 19560628, 18639986, 20472139
Allergic reaction 19076929, 10806167, 19935061, 16890768, 18197135, 18266897, 17667132, 10224365, 12144547
Alzheimers disease 8282080, 10198825, 17404842, 19680822, 2130651, 9116211, 15852017, 10850728, 8503908, 10200297, 9065514, 1789695, 17302521, 9701676, 1696210, 1540306, 10867782, 16411894, 2180439, 1776765, 8053415, 8690058, 18439998, 15835262, 8915599, 8117429, 19762468, 19355851, 14759810, 9507943, 8957707, 7699414, 7808223, 8056551, 1433383, 2249737, 15728733, 14529363, 12925373, 9918705, 7889213, 20164177, 19013154, 16787836, 15217092, 14991458, 12456068, 11520181, 11245895, 11144960, 10683291, 9634658, 7699401, 9822157, 9453564, 9062669, 8921273, 8804727, 8732162, 7666203, 7632896, 10588574, 1791973, 8215963, 20186703, 19221427, 18780967, 18465624, 16226726, 9225742, 8709005, 7663977, 7852995, 1742020, 19389705, 18465562, 10470820, 16137678, 10961429, 10584248, 9106262, 1861144, 20377991, 18392810, 18953113, 7606433, 8420006, 2209779, 20182028, 11263982, 9869324, 2174172
Cancer (breast carcinoma) 7678267, 9589472, 10681513, 14997042
Cns diseases 19273087
   
References
 
Primary:

Excessive ovarian production of nerve growth factor facilitates development of cystic ovarian morphology in mice and is a feature of polycystic ovarian syndrome in humans.

Dissen Gregory A, Garcia-Rudaz Cecilia, Paredes Alfonso, Mayer Christine, Mayerhofer Artur, Ojeda Sergio R
Division of Neuroscience, Oregon National Primate Research Center, Beaverton, Oregon 97006-3448, USA. disseng@ohsu.edu
Endocrinology. 2009 Jun;150(6):2906-14. Epub 2009 Mar 5.
 
Supporting Literature:
PubMed ID Associated gene/s Associated condition Genetic Mutation Diagnostic Criteria Association with PCOS Ethnicity Conclusion
17alpha-hydroxylase gene 
 
 
 
Related 
 
These results suggest that overproduction of ovarian NGF is a component of polycystic ovarian morphology in both humans and rodents and that a persistent elevation in plasma LH levels is required for the morphological abnormalities to appear. 

Unreviewed Literature:

PubMed / PMC ID
Title Type of study
25714876
Intrafollicular Nerve Growth Factor (NGF) concentration in patients with Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome: case-control study. 
Clinical study 
25211588, PMC4197978
Excess of nerve growth factor in the ovary causes a polycystic ovary-like syndrome in mice, which closely resembles both reproductive and metabolic aspects of the human syndrome. 
Animal study 
22328164
In vivo ??-adrenergic blockade by propranolol prevents isoproterenol-induced polycystic ovary in adult rats. 
Animal study 
22176470
Stress-induced activation of ovarian heat shock protein 90 in a rat model of polycystic ovary syndrome. 
Animal study 
23717068, PMC3659527
Therapeutic effect of korean red ginseng extract on infertility caused by polycystic ovaries. 
Effect of treatment 

 

| © 2015, Biomedical Informatics Centre, NIRRH |
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Jehangir Merwanji Street, Parel, Mumbai-400 012
Tel: 91-22-24192104, Fax No: 91-22-24139412