JUN

Gene Information
 
Gene Symbol
JUN
 
Aliases
AP-1, AP1, c-Jun
 
Entrez Gene ID
 
Gene Name
Jun proto-oncogene
 
Chromosomal Location
1p32-p31
 
HGNC ID
 
Summary
This gene is the putative transforming gene of avian sarcoma virus 17. It encodes a protein which is highly similar to the viral protein, and which interacts directly with specific target DNA sequences to regulate gene expression. This gene is intronless and is mapped to 1p32-p31, a chromosomal region involved in both translocations and deletions in human malignancies. (provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008)
 
GeneCards ID
 
UniGene
 
RefSeq DNA
 
RefSeq mRNA
  e!Ensembl
Gene
Transcript  
Protein

Gene Ontology (GO)

GO ID Ontology Definition Evidence Reference
GO:0007179 Biological process Transforming growth factor beta receptor signaling pathway IDA 9732876
GO:0007184 Biological process SMAD protein import into nucleus IDA 9732876
GO:0032321 Biological process Positive regulation of Rho GTPase activity IDA 11804590
GO:0043392 Biological process Negative regulation of DNA binding IDA 14645924
GO:0043922 Biological process Negative regulation by host of viral transcription IDA 2833704
Protein Information
 
Protein Name
Transcription factor AP-1 , Proto-oncogene c-Jun , jun proto-oncogene, AP1 , v-jun sarcoma virus 17 oncogene homolog (avian) , enhancer-binding protein AP1 , proto-oncogene c-Jun , AP-1 , c-Jun , jun oncogene , Jun activation domain binding protein , v-jun avian sarcoma virus 17 oncogene homolog , Activator protein 1 , p39 , activator protein 1 , V-jun avian sarcoma virus 17 oncogene homolog , v-jun sarcoma virus 17 oncogene homolog
 
Function
Transcription factor that recognizes and binds to the enhancer heptamer motif 5'-TGA[CG]TCA-3'. Promotes activity of NR5A1 when phosphorylated by HIPK3 leading to increased steroidogenic gene expression upon cAMP signaling pathway stimulation
 
Refseq Proteins
 
UniProt
 
PDB
 
InterPro
 
Pfam
Pfam Accession Pfam ID
PF00079 Serpin Serpin (serine protease inhibitor)
 
KEGG
 
OMIM

Associated Diseases

Diseases References
Alzheimers disease 10794846, 9004242, 9344557, 17455299, 11331414, 11146125, 12808492, 8774439, 9880041, 16481106
Ataxia telangiectasia 10489901, 9830038, 8892460
Cancer (carcinoma) 7736875, 10996384, 8389672, 11933077, 8264230, 17257889, 19758438, 14666612, 9539953, 18384814, 18057697, 9570981, 19901966, 17393299, 12635142, 11606500, 11585055, 8557630, 7724734, 2126598, 18094076, 16175894, 10618718, 20353996, 11977651, 9819396, 15800680, 18583546, 11896827, 9119742, 16785994, 20348011, 8222345
Cardiac hypertrophy 16696897, 18036354, 19429856, 9136081, 12729799, 12169099
Chronic low-grade inflammation 23249695
   
References
 
Primary:

Abnormal expression of genes involved in inflammation, lipid metabolism, and Wnt signaling in the adipose tissue of polycystic ovary syndrome.

Chazenbalk Gregorio, Chen Yen-Hao, Heneidi Saleh, Lee Jung-Min, Pall Marita, Chen Yii-Der Ida, Azziz Ricardo
Department of Obstetrics/Gynecology, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, California 90048, USA.
J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 2012 May;97(5):E765-70. Epub 2012 Feb 16.
 
Supporting Literature:
PubMed ID Associated gene/s Associated condition Genetic Mutation Diagnostic Criteria Association with PCOS Ethnicity Conclusion
AP-1,EGR-1,TF 
chronic low-grade inflammation 
 
Rotterdam criteria 
Related 
PCOS (8 lean, 8 obese) and 16 weight-matched controls 
Lean women with PCOS exhibited greater AP-1 activation and MMP2 protein content after glucose ingestion and higher plasma MMP9 and CRP levels than lean controls 

Unreviewed Literature:

PubMed / PMC ID
Title Type of study
26358939
Utility of the Oral Glucose Tolerance Test to Assess Glucose Abnormalities in Adolescents with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome. 
Clinical study 
26330853, PMC4555058
Oxidative stress and anti-oxidant defense system in Iranian women with polycystic ovary syndrome. 
Clinical study 
26279758, PMC4532747
Epigenetic regulation of traf2- and Nck-interacting kinase (TNIK) in polycystic ovary syndrome. 
In vitro 
26248242
Association of oral contraceptive and metformin did not improve insulin resistance in women with polycystic ovary syndrome. 
Effect of treatment 
26244044, PMC4499307
Causes of Sterility in Bosnia-Herzegovina Population. 
Clinical study 

 

| © 2015, Biomedical Informatics Centre, NIRRH |
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Jehangir Merwanji Street, Parel, Mumbai-400 012
Tel: 91-22-24192104, Fax No: 91-22-24139412