IL18

Gene Information
 
Gene Symbol
IL18
 
Aliases
IGIF, IL-18, IL-1g, IL1F4
 
Entrez Gene ID
 
Gene Name
Interleukin 18
 
Chromosomal Location
11q22.2-q22.3
 
HGNC ID
 
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is a proinflammatory cytokine that augments natural killer cell activity in spleen cells, and stimulates interferon gamma production in T-helper type I cells. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.(provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011)
 
GeneCards ID
 
UniGene
 
RefSeq mRNA
  e!Ensembl
Gene
Transcript  
Protein

Gene Ontology (GO)

GO ID Ontology Definition Evidence Reference
GO:0001525 Biological process Angiogenesis IDA 11466388
GO:0006955 Biological process Immune response TAS 8999896
GO:0007267 Biological process Cell-cell signaling TAS 9792649
GO:0030155 Biological process Regulation of cell adhesion IDA 11477102
GO:0030431 Biological process Sleep ISS 11506998
Protein Information
 
Protein Name
Interleukin-18
 
Function
Augments natural killer cell activity in spleen cells and stimulates interferon gamma production in T-helper type I cells
 
Refseq Proteins
 
UniProt
 
PDB
 
InterPro
 
Pfam
Pfam Accession Pfam ID
PF00340 IL1 Interleukin-1 / 18
 
KEGG
 
OMIM

Associated Diseases

Diseases References
Atherosclerosis 17308143
Coronary heart disease 17308143, 19131059
Diabetes mellitus type 2 17308143
Hyperandrogenism 21244650
Obesity 21244650, 22553983, 22226490, 14764799
   
References
 
Primary:

Is interleukin-18 associated with polycystic ovary syndrome?

Yang Yan, Qiao Jie, Li Rong, Li Mei-Zhi
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Peking University Third Hospital, Beijing, China. sofoa@sina.com
Reprod Biol Endocrinol. 2011 Jan 18;9:7. doi: 10.1186/1477-7827-9-7.
 
Supporting Literature:
PubMed ID Associated gene/s Associated condition Genetic Mutation Diagnostic Criteria Association with PCOS Ethnicity Conclusion
 
Insulin resistance,obesity,hyperandrogenism & low-grade chronic inflammation 
 
Rotterdam criteria 
Related 
 
IL-18 level was increased in PCOS patients, and correlated with insulin resistance, obesity and hyperandrogenism 
Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1,tumor necrosis factor- gene,C-reactive protein 
Carotid intima-media wall thickness,cardiovascular risk factors 
 
Rotterdam criteria 
Related 
 
Elevated serum IL-18 levels were associated with cardiovascular risk factors and carotid IMT in patients with PCOS 
Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 
Obesity,insulin resistance 
 
 
Related 
 
 Interleukin 18 (IL-18) is elevated in lean patients, with a further rise in the presence of obesity and insulin resistance. 
 
Glucose intolerance,Obesity,insulin resistance 
IL-18 gene polymorphisms -137G>C(associated) and +183A>G(not associated) 
 
Related 
Korean -126 Pcos patients and 113 controls 
The IL-18 -137G allele could play a role in the predisposition to glucose intolerance in Korean women with PCOS, and the +183G allele of IL-18 is not associated with the Korean population 
C-reactive protein,IL-6 
Atherosclerosis,coronary heart disease,type 2 diabetes 
 
 
Related 
 
 Evidence of low-grade chronic inflammation in PCOS is indicated by the presence of elevated C-reactive protein (CRP) levels, inflammatory cytokines (i.e., IL-6 and IL-18), and increased leucocyte count. 

Unreviewed Literature:

PubMed / PMC ID
Title Type of study
21478181, PMC3096560
No difference in markers of adipose tissue inflammation between overweight women with polycystic ovary syndrome and weight-matched controls. 
Clinical study 
20964873, PMC2972297
Association of polymorphisms of interleukin-18 gene promoter region with polycystic ovary syndrome in chinese population. 
Clinical study 

 

| © 2015, Biomedical Informatics Centre, NIRRH |
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Jehangir Merwanji Street, Parel, Mumbai-400 012
Tel: 91-22-24192104, Fax No: 91-22-24139412