CD4

Gene Information
 
Gene Symbol
CD4
 
Aliases
CD4mut
 
Entrez Gene ID
920
 
Gene Name
CD4 molecule
 
Chromosomal Location
12p13.31
 
HGNC ID
 
Summary
This gene encodes a membrane glycoprotein of T lymphocytes that interacts with major histocompatibility complex class II antigenes and is also a receptor for the human immunodeficiency virus. This gene is expressed not only in T lymphocytes, but also in B cells, macrophages, and granulocytes. It is also expressed in specific regions of the brain. The protein functions to initiate or augment the early phase of T-cell activation, and may function as an important mediator of indirect neuronal damage in infectious and immune-mediated diseases of the central nervous system. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been identified in this gene. (provided by RefSeq, Aug 2010)
 
GeneCards ID
 
UniGene
 
RefSeq mRNA
  e!Ensembl
Gene
Transcript  
Protein

Gene Ontology (GO)

GO ID Ontology Definition Evidence Reference
GO:0006948 Biological process Induction by virus of host cell-cell fusion IDA 9166430
GO:0006955 Biological process Immune response NAS 8512039
GO:0007165 Biological process Signal transduction TAS 10358157
GO:0007166 Biological process Cell surface receptor signaling pathway TAS 9780207
GO:0007167 Biological process Enzyme linked receptor protein signaling pathway TAS 10358157
Protein Information
 
Protein Name
T-cell surface glycoprotein CD4
 
Function
Accessory protein for MHC class-II antigen/T-cell receptor interaction. May regulate T-cell activation. Induces the aggregation of lipid rafts
 
Refseq Proteins
 
UniProt
 
PDB
 
InterPro
 
Pfam
Pfam Accession Pfam ID
PF05790 C2-set Immunoglobulin C2-set domain
PF07686 V-set Immunoglobulin V-set domain
PF09191 CD4-extracel CD4, extracellular
PF12104 Tcell_CD4_Cterm T cell CD4 receptor C terminal region
 
KEGG
 
OMIM

Associated Diseases

Diseases References
Cardiovascular diseases 21324454
Diabetes mellitus type 2 22963806, 21324454
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) 16997933
   
References
 
Primary:

CD4(+)CD28(null) T lymphocyte frequency, a new marker of cardiovascular risk: relationship with polycystic ovary syndrome phenotypes.

Moro Francesca, Morciano Andrea, Tropea Anna, Sagnella Francesca, Palla Carola, Scarinci Elisa, Cosentino Nicola, Niccoli Giampaolo, Liuzzo Giovanna, Crea Filippo, Lanzone Antonio, Apa Rosanna
Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Rome, Italy. morofrancy@gmail.com
Fertil Steril. 2012 Dec;98(6):1609-15. doi: 10.1016/j.fertnstert.2012.08.015.
 
Supporting Literature:
PubMed ID Associated gene/s Associated condition Genetic Mutation Diagnostic Criteria Association with PCOS Ethnicity Conclusion
CD3, CD4, CD14, CD15, CD45, CD45RA, CD45RO, CD57,CSF-1,(MHC) class II,(GM)-CSF,IL-1beta, IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10,MCP-1,TNFalpha 
 
 
NIH criteria 
Related 
 
CD45RO+ cells (activated/memory T lymphocytes) were reduced by 60% in the theca layer of follicles from PCOS women.  
CD28 
Cardiovascular disease,type 2 diabetes mellitus,coronary instability 
 
Rotterdam criteria 
Related 
 
The study demonstrates that women with PCOS showed an expansion of CD4(+)CD28(null) T cells, an aggressive population of T lymphocytes that has been recently associated with recurrent coronary instability and type 2 diabetes mellitus. 
CD28 
Cardiovascular risk,type 2 diabetes mellitus,coronary instability 
 
Rotterdam criteria 
Related 
 
Cardiovascular risk evaluation should be performed in all PCOS phenotypes. In particular, we demonstrated that the non-H phenotype has potentially increased cardiovascular risk in terms of CD4(+)CD28(null) frequency. 

Unreviewed Literature:

PubMed / PMC ID
Title Type of study
25750105, PMC4400200
Endometrial stromal fibroblasts from women with polycystic ovary syndrome have impaired progesterone-mediated decidualization, aberrant cytokine profiles and promote enhanced immune cell migration in vitro. 
In vitro 
25303485
Reduced Tregs in peripheral blood of PCOS patients - a consequence of aberrant Il2 signaling. 
In vitro 
23690338
Effects of drospirenone-ethinylestradiol and/or metformin on CD4(+)CD28(null) T lymphocytes frequency in women with hyperinsulinemia having polycystic ovary syndrome: a randomized clinical trial. 
Effect of treatment 
22018827
Systemic inflammation, cellular influx and up-regulation of ovarian VCAM-1 expression in a mouse model of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). 
Animal study 

 

| © 2015, Biomedical Informatics Centre, NIRRH |
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Jehangir Merwanji Street, Parel, Mumbai-400 012
Tel: 91-22-24192104, Fax No: 91-22-24139412