CD28

Gene Information
 
Gene Symbol
CD28
 
Aliases
Tp44
 
Entrez Gene ID
940
 
Gene Name
CD28 molecule
 
Chromosomal Location
2q33
 
HGNC ID
 
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is essential for T-cell proliferation and survival, cytokine production, and T-helper type-2 development. Several alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.(provided by RefSeq, Jul 2011)
 
GeneCards ID
 
UniGene
 
RefSeq mRNA
  e!Ensembl
Gene
Transcript  
Protein

Gene Ontology (GO)

GO ID Ontology Definition Evidence Reference
GO:0006959 Biological process Humoral immune response TAS 8717514
GO:0007166 Biological process Cell surface receptor signaling pathway TAS 9784967
GO:0009967 Biological process Positive regulation of signal transduction IDA 19641626
GO:0042089 Biological process Cytokine biosynthetic process TAS 8717514
GO:0042102 Biological process Positive regulation of T cell proliferation TAS 9784967
Protein Information
 
Protein Name
T-cell-specific surface glycoprotein CD28 , Tp44 , CD28 antigen , CD28 molecule, CD28 antigen (Tp44) , TP44
 
Function
Involved in T-cell activation, the induction of cell proliferation and cytokine production and promotion of T-cell survival
 
Refseq Proteins
 
UniProt
 
PDB
 
InterPro
 
Pfam
Pfam Accession Pfam ID
PF07686 V-set Immunoglobulin V-set domain
 
OMIM

Associated Diseases

Diseases References
Coronary instability 22963806, 21324454
Diabetes mellitus type 2 22963806, 21324454
   
References
 
Primary:

CD4(+)CD28(null) T lymphocyte frequency, a new marker of cardiovascular risk: relationship with polycystic ovary syndrome phenotypes.

Moro Francesca, Morciano Andrea, Tropea Anna, Sagnella Francesca, Palla Carola, Scarinci Elisa, Cosentino Nicola, Niccoli Giampaolo, Liuzzo Giovanna, Crea Filippo, Lanzone Antonio, Apa Rosanna
Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Rome, Italy. morofrancy@gmail.com
Fertil Steril. 2012 Dec;98(6):1609-15. doi: 10.1016/j.fertnstert.2012.08.015.
 
Supporting Literature:
PubMed ID Associated gene/s Associated condition Genetic Mutation Diagnostic Criteria Association with PCOS Ethnicity Conclusion
CD4(+) 
Cardiovascular risk,type 2 diabetes mellitus,coronary instability  
 
Rotterdam criteria 
Related 
 
The study demonstrated that women with PCOS showed an expansion of CD4(+)CD28(null) T cells, an aggressive population of T lymphocytes that has been recently associated with recurrent coronary instability and type 2 diabetes mellitus. 
CD4(+) 
Cardiovascular risk,type 2 diabetes mellitus,coronary instability  
 
Rotterdam criteria 
Related 
 
Cardiovascular risk evaluation should be performed in all PCOS phenotypes. In particular, we demonstrated that the non-H phenotype has potentially increased cardiovascular risk in terms of CD4(+)CD28(null) frequency 

Unreviewed Literature:

PubMed / PMC ID
Title Type of study
23690338
Effects of drospirenone-ethinylestradiol and/or metformin on CD4(+)CD28(null) T lymphocytes frequency in women with hyperinsulinemia having polycystic ovary syndrome: a randomized clinical trial. 
Effect of treatment 

 

| © 2015, Biomedical Informatics Centre, NIRRH |
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Jehangir Merwanji Street, Parel, Mumbai-400 012
Tel: 91-22-24192104, Fax No: 91-22-24139412