ADM

Gene Information
 
Gene Symbol
ADM
 
Aliases
AM, PAMP
 
Entrez Gene ID
133
 
Gene Name
Adrenomedullin
 
Chromosomal Location
11p15.4
 
HGNC ID
259
 
Summary
Adrenomedullin, a hypotensive peptide found in human pheochromocytoma, consists of 52 amino acids, has 1 intramolecular disulfide bond, and shows a slight homology with the calcitonin gene-related peptide. It may function as a hormone in circulation control because it is found in blood in a considerable concentration. The precursor, called preproadrenomedullin, is 185 amino acids long. By RNA-blot analysis, human adrenomedullin mRNA was found to be highly expressed in several tissues. Genomic ADM DNA consists of 4 exons and 3 introns, with the 5-prime flanking region containing TATA, CAAT, and GC boxes. There are also multiple binding sites for activator protein-2 and a cAMP-regulated enhancer element. (provided by RefSeq)
 
GeneCards ID
 
UniGene
 
RefSeq DNA
 
RefSeq mRNA
  e!Ensembl
Gene
Transcript  
Protein

Gene Ontology (GO)

GO ID Ontology Definition Evidence Reference
GO:0006171 Biological process CAMP biosynthetic process TAS 8074714
GO:0006701 Biological process Progesterone biosynthetic process TAS 10822232
GO:0007165 Biological process Signal transduction TAS 10822232
GO:0007267 Biological process Cell-cell signaling TAS 8074714
GO:0008015 Biological process Blood circulation TAS 8074714
Protein Information
 
Protein Name
OTTHUMP00000231488 , OTTHUMP00000231490 , AM , preproadrenomedullin , OTTHUMP00000231489 , OTTHUMP00000231484 , adrenomedullin
 
Function
AM and PAMP are potent hypotensive and vasodilatator agents. Numerous actions have been reported most related to the physiologic control of fluid and electrolyte homeostasis. In the kidney, am is diuretic and natriuretic, and both am and pamp inhibit aldosterone secretion by direct adrenal actions. In pituitary gland, both peptides at physiologically relevant doses inhibit basal ACTH secretion. Both peptides appear to act in brain and pituitary gland to facilitate the loss of plasma volume, actions which complement their hypotensive effects in blood vessels
 
Refseq Proteins
 
UniProt
 
PDB
 
InterPro
Accessions
IPR001710, IPR021116
 
Pfam
Pfam Accession Pfam ID
PF00214 Calc_CGRP_IAPP Calcitonin / CGRP / IAPP family
 
OMIM
 
Interactions
STRING MINT I2D
ENSP00000278175 P35318

Associated Diseases

Diseases References
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) 21791966
   
References
 
Primary:

Adrenomedullin: Possible predictor of insulin resistance in women with polycystic ovary syndrome.

Sahin I, Celik O, Celik N, Keskin L, Dogru A, Dogru I, Yurekli M, Yologlu S
Endocrinology and Metabolism, Inonu University, Malatya, Turkey. isahin@inonu.edu.tr.
J Endocrinol Invest. 2012 Jun;35(6):553-6. Epub 2011 Jul 25.

Unreviewed Literature:

PubMed / PMC ID
Title Type of study
24224860
Prescription of antidepressants is increased in Danish patients with polycystic ovary syndrome and is associated with hyperandrogenism. A population-based cohort study. 
Clinical study 
21791966
Adrenomedullin: possible predictor of insulin resistance in women with polycystic ovary syndrome. 
Clinical study 

 

| © 2015, Biomedical Informatics Centre, NIRRH |
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Jehangir Merwanji Street, Parel, Mumbai-400 012
Tel: 91-22-24192104, Fax No: 91-22-24139412